City of Fort Wayne v. Ramsey
[…] Id. at 528, 368 N.E.2d at 1370.

By analogy, the same is true in this case. When the Hilligoss Court defined "salary," it was not considering the facts as presented in this case. This Court will not take the Hilligoss language defining salary out of context and blindly apply it to the case at hand. To do so would force this Court to read into the pension fund act obligations which were never intended.

IND.CODE § 36-8-1-11 (1988 Ed.) provides that the salary of a first class patrolman means "the base salary of a patrolman or firefighter plus all longevity increases, ... but does not include remuneration or allowances for fringe benefits, incentive pay, holiday pay, insurance, clothing, automobiles, firearms, education, overtime, or compensatory time off." - Additionally, "[rlemuneration or allowances for fringe benefits, incentive pay, holiday pay, insurance, clothing, automobiles, firearms, education, overtime, or compensatory time off may not be used in the computation of benefits" in the 1925 Police Pension Fund.