Callahan raises four issues for review. She admits that one issue is moot, so we address only the following three issues:
[…] Callahan first argues that the circuit court erred in determining that our law required Parker to have resided in Jeffer-sonville for one year prior only to the municipal election, and not the primary election, in order to qualify as a candidate for the office of mayor. After reviewing the relevant statutes and case law, we find the circuit court correctly interpreted the law.
The specific issue is the meaning of the phrase "before the election" as used in 1C. § 3-8-1-26, which provides that: "A candidate for the office of mayor of a second or third class city must have resided in the city for at least one (1) year before the election." Callahan contends that the phrase means before both the primary and municipal elections and therefore Parker must have been a resident of the city for a period of one year prior to the primary to qualify for election as the nominee for the Democrat party.