Callahan raises four issues for review. She admits that one issue is moot, so we address only the following three issues:
[…] We do not find Parker's defense to have been frivolous, and we accordingly affirm the denial of fees.
In his motion to dismiss, Parker, in essence, argued that Callahan lacked standing to challenge his nomination in the Democratic primary since she did not vote in the Democratic primary. In support of his argument, he relied on I.C. § 3-12-8-1 and I.C. § 8-10-1-6. His reliance on 1.C. § 3-10-1-6, which defined eligible voters in primary elections, was misplaced because article 10 does not apply to municipal primary elections.
After Parker's attorney was informed that § 3-10-1-6 did not apply, he persisted in his argument that Callahan had no standing under § 3-12-8-1, which provides "Any ... voter who was entitled to vote for [a candidate for nomination to a local or school board office] ... may contest the nomination or election of a candidate who is declared nominated or elected to office." He argued, in essence, that Callahan voted in the Republican primary and, therefore, was not entitled to vote for a candidate for nomination in the Democratic primary. Because she was not so entitled, she had no standing to bring this action.
We do not find this argument to be frivolous.