Appellant-defendant Jeffrey O. Gregory appeals his conviction for dealing in cocaine, a Class A felony. IND.CODE § 85-48-4-1 (1991 Supp.).
[…] Richardson v. State (1988), Ind.App., 456 N.E.2d 1063, 1066.
Specifically, appellant claims the trial court should have joined the instant charge with the four prior charges. He argues that the court's failure to join the charges violates the United States and Indiana constitutional provisions against double jeopardy. He also argues that the instant charge should have been dismissed pursuant to IND.CODE § 35-41-4-4(a) (1988 Ed.) which states as follows:
"A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist:
(1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a different offense or for the same offense based on different facts.
(2) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant or in an improper termination under section 3 of this chapter.
(3) The instant prosecution is for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged in the former prosecution."
In Seay v. State (1990), Ind., 550 N.E.2d 1284, our Supreme Court held that IND. CODE § 35-41-4-4(a)(8) does not
"automatically bar successive prosecutions for separate offenses which are committed at the same time or during the same general criminal episode.