The State appeals the grant of a motion to suppress evidence which effectively precluded further prosecution of Chris Samaras for driving while intoxicated.1
[…] Detective Smith identified himself as a police officer, took custody of Samaras’ drivers license and informed Samaras that he was being detained until Officer Schmitt arrived.
Subsequently, Officer Schmitt arrived at the scene, administered field sobriety tests and arrested Samaras. Officer Schmitt later administered a B.A.C. test, which indicated that Samaras’ blood alcohol content was .14%. Samaras moved to suppress the test results, contending that his arrest was effected in contravention of I.C. 9-30-2-2 which provides in pertinent part:
“A law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway unless at the time of the arrest the officer is:
(1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or
(2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle[.]”
At the suppression hearing, and on appeal, the State has argued that Detective Smith did not “arrest” Samaras but merely “detained” him until Officer Schmitt arrived.
An arrest occurs when an officer “interrupts the freedom of the accused and restricts his liberty of movement.” Williams v.