I. Whether the trial court erred when it awarded retroactive child support from the date the paternity petition was filed.
[…] (b) In ordering retroactive child support, the court shall consider the net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period and whether:
(1) the mother of the child had made any previous attempts to notify the biological father of his paternity or probable paternity;
(2) the biological father had knowledge of his paternity or probable paternity;
(3) the order of retroactive child support will impose an undue financial hardship on the obligor or the obligor's family; and
(4) the obligor has provided actual support or other necessaries before the filing of the action.
. Ind.Code § 31-6-6.I-13(a), now codified at Ind. Code § 31-14-11-2 (Supp.1997), requires the trial court to consider all relevant factors, including:
(1)The financial resources of the custodial parent.
(2) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the parents been married and remained married to each other.
(3) The physical and mental condition of the child and his educational needs.
(4) The financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.
. Recognizing the time value of money, we observe that the present value of the $10.00 weekly installments is substantially less than $11,774.00.