I. Whether the trial court erred when it awarded retroactive child support from the date the paternity petition was filed.
[…] Father's argument is without merit. Even if the facts of the two cases were similar so that K.S. would have controlled, our opinion was handed down on November 3, 1995. If Father had received notice of the pending paternity action in 1993, he would not have been in a more favorable position to obtain a dismissal under that case. Further, this court's opinion was vacated on February 14, 1996, when our Supreme Court granted the petition to transfer, see Ind.Appellate Rule 11(B)(3), and any decision based upon our opinion would likewise have been subject to reversal.
. Compare Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 154.131 (Vernon 1996) which provides:
(a) The child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered.
(b) In ordering retroactive child support, the court shall consider the net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period and whether:
(1) the mother of the child had made any previous attempts to notify the biological father of his paternity or probable paternity;
(2) the biological father had knowledge of his paternity or probable paternity;
(3) the order of retroactive child support will impose an undue financial hardship on the obligor or the obligor's family; and
(4) the obligor has provided actual support or other necessaries before the filing of the action.
. Ind.Code § 31-6-6.I-13(a), now codified at Ind. Code § 31-14-11-2 (Supp.1997), requires the trial court to consider all relevant factors, including:
(1)The financial resources of the custodial parent.