GARRARD, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] We agree with Stewart.
A conviction for operating a vehicle after suspended as an habitual traffic violator requires proof of three elements: (1) that the violator operated a motor vehicle, (2) while his driving privileges were suspended, and (8) while he knew or should have known that his privileges were suspended because the BMV had classified him an habitual traffic violator. Brown v. State, 677 N.E.2d 517, 518 (Ind.1997). In order to effect a valid suspension based upon the defendant’s habitual offender status, Indiana Code Section 9-30-10-5 provides:
(a) ... the bureau shall mail a notice to the person’s last known address that informs the person that the person’s driving privileges will be suspended in thirty (30) days....
(e) The notice must inform the person that the person may be entitled to relief under section 6 of this chapter or may seek judicial review of the person’s suspension under this chapter.
These requirements have been described as “statutorily imposed due process requirements” prior to suspending a defendant’s license. Hunter v.