Clinton Township Water Co. v. City of Clinton
[…] The City is not required to incur debt to finance these projects.

II. Sufficiency of Evidence to Support Rate Increase

Although not required to use any particular rate-making method, a municipal utility that has removed itself from the jurisdiction of the IURC is still required to make rates that are nondiscriminatory, reasonable, and just within the meaning of IC 8-1.5-3-8. See IC 8-1.5-3-8.1(b). As is relevant to the challenges made in the present appeal, IC 8-1.5-3-8 provides:

“(a) A municipality owning a utility under this chapter shall furnish reasonably adequate services and facilities.
(b) The rates and charges made by a municipality for a service rendered or to be rendered, either directly or in connection therewith, must be nondiscriminatory, reasonable, and just.
(c) ‘Reasonable and just rates and charges for services’ means rates and charges that produce sufficient revenue to:
(1) pay all the legal and other necessary expenses incident to the operation of the utility, including:
(A) maintenance costs;
(B) operating charges;
(C) upkeep;
(D) repairs;
(E) depreciation; and
(F) interest charges on bonds or other obligations, including leases;
(2) provide a sinking fund for the liquidation of bonds or other obligations, including leases;
(3) provide a debt service reserve for bonds or other obligations, including leases, in an amount established by the municipality, not to exceed the maximum annual debt service on the bonds or obligations or the maximum annual lease rentals;
(4) provide adequate money for working capital;
(5) provide adequate money for making extensions and replacements to the extent not provided for through depreciation in subdivision (1); and
(6) provide money for the payment of any taxes that may be assessed against the utility.
*811(d) It is the intent of this section that the rates and charges produce an income sufficient to maintain the utility property in a sound physical and financial condition to render adequate and efficient service. Rates and charges too low to meet these requirements are unlawful.”

Upon proper written objection, the trial court determines the reasonableness of rates set by a municipal utility that has removed itself from the jurisdiction of the IURC. IC 8 — 1.5— 3-8.2.