Jones v. Tippecanoe County Division of Family & Children
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 9. The “procedure” to which he alludes was the fact that the trial court restricted Jones’s visitation with J.J. pending a psychiatric examination, and then cited Jones’s failure to visit the child as a factor in its decision to terminate his parental rights. Jones contends that the visitation restriction “helped shape the father’s failure to progress.” Appellant’s Brief at 8. Jones claims that the restriction portion of the visitation order violated Ind.Code Ann. § 31-6-4-15.3, which was recently repealed and is now codified at Ind.Code Ann. § 31-34-19-6 (West 1999). IC § 31-34-19-6 states:

If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.

The above provision clarifies that the court should fashion a judgment that is first and foremost in the child’s best interest. In the instant case, Jones had a history of engaging in physically violent behavior when he became angry.