The trial court erred when it sentenced Martin to an aggregate sentence of more than ten years. As a general rule, a court must sentence a defendant in accordance with the statute in effect at the time the defendant committed the offense. Payne v. State, 688 N.E.2d 164, 166 (Ind.1997). However, when the legislature enacts an ameliorative amendment without including a specific savings clause, the ameliorative statute will apply to all individuals sentenced after the statute’s effective date. Id.
Martin was resentenced on June 23, 1995. The amended version of Ind.Code § 35-50-1-2(c) in effect at that time provided:
The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. However, except for murder and felony convictions for which a person receives an enhanced penalty because the felony resulted in a serious bodily injury if the defendant knowingly or intentionally caused the serious bodily injury, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IND. CODE 35-50-2-8 [habitual offender statute] and IND. CODE 35-50-2-10 [habitual substance offender statute], to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.2
The trial court’s authority to order consecutive sentences was not so limited when Martin committed the offenses in 1992.