Mother raises one issue for our review, which we restate as: whether the trial court abused its discretion in placing Daisy in Father’s custody.
[…] Id. The court noted that “when a child lives primarily with one parent under joint custody, a modification which sends a child to live with the other parent may have the same effect, as far as the child is concerned, as a traditional change in custody.” Id.
In determining which standard is appropriate in this paternity case, we must look to the relationship between the governing statutes and the unique facts of the case. Ind.Code § 31-14-13-1 provides that “[a] biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, unless a statute or court order provides otherwise.... ” Ind.Code § 31-14-13-2 provides that the court shall make an initial custody determination in a paternity case by looking at all relevant factors, including the factors listed in subsections (1) through (8) of the statute, to determine the best interests of the child.