Termination of Parent-Child Relationship of A.P. v. Porter County Office of Family & Children
[…] I.C. § 31-34-21-7(b)(6) (previously § 31 — 6—4—19(c)). No such judicial examination occurred here. Had it taken place, the trial court, for example, might have discovered and taken steps to remedy the PCOFC’s failure to provide Appellants with copies of A.P.’s case plans and any modifications thereto.

Next, we address the adequacy of the CHINS dispositional decree entered by the trial court, as well as the order fundamentally modifying that decree when A.P. and his brothers were placed in foster care. Indiana Code Section 31-34-19-10(5) (formerly section 31 — 6—4—15.3(i)(5)) provides that a court “shall accompany [its] dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning ... [t]he court’s reasons for the disposition.” No such reasons of any kind accompanied the lower court’s initial dispo-sitional decree in this matter on September 19, 1995, nor was any written reasoning provided for the children’s subsequent out-of-home placement on February 21, 1996; the only statement in the lower *1116court’s order