State ex rel. Indiana Department of Revenue v. Deaton
[…] The failure to pursue appellate measures through the Tax Court conclusively establishes the amount of taxes owed. Id. §§ 6 — 8.1—5—1 (i — j) & 33-3-5-*69811(a); Ind. Admin. Code tit. 45, r.15-5-6 (1996).

The Department then issues a demand notice. Ind.Code § 6-8.1-8-2(a). If the amount is still not paid, the Department’s next step is to issue a tax warrant. Id. § 6-8.1-8-2(b). After a prescribed period, the Department may file the tax warrant with the circuit court clerk of any county in which the person owns property. Id. § 6-8.1-8-2(c-d). The statute further provides:

(d) When the circuit court clerk receives a tax warrant from the department or the sheriff, the clerk shall record the warrant by making an entry in the judgment debtor’s column of the judgment record, listing the following:
(1) The name of the person owing the tax.
(2) The amount of the tax, interest, penalties, collection fee, sheriffs costs, clerk’s costs, and fees established under section 4(b) of this chapter when applicable.
(3) The date the warrant was filed with the clerk.

(e) When the entry is made, the total amount of the tax warrant becomes a judgment lien against the person owing the tax. The judgment lien for taxes attaches to all the person’s interest in any:

(1) chose in action in the county; and
(2) real or personal property in the county;

excepting only negotiable instruments not yet due.

Id. § 6-8.1-8-2. This administrative framework allows protest of the amounts assessed and provides for judicial review.

Judgment Lien Versus Judgment