2. Is Dr. Chen’s appeal so utterly devoid of all plausibility as to entitle the Kirkpatricks and Montgomery to an award of appellate attorney fees?
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The italicized portions of the above statute make clear both that (1) the medical review panel alone has the power to determine the evidence it will consider in reaching its decision, and (2) the chairman, who must “ensure that ... each panel member has had the opportunity to review every item of evidence submitted by the parties”, id., may not play the role of gatekeeper.
It is well settled that trial courts in this state also may not function as gatekeepers. IC § 34-18-11-1, formerly Ind.Code § 16-9.5-9-10, provides in pertinent part:
(a) A court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a proposed complaint filed with the commissioner under this article may, upon the filing of a proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter, do one (1) or both of the following:
(1) preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure; or
(2) compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure.
(b) The court has no jurisdiction to rule preliminarily upon any affirmative defense or issue of law or fact reserved for written opinion by the medical review panel under IC 34-18-10-22(b)(l), IC 34 — 18—10—22(b)(2), and IC 34-18-10-22(b)(4).
In Griffith v.