2. Is Dr. Chen’s appeal so utterly devoid of all plausibility as to entitle the Kirkpatricks and Montgomery to an award of appellate attorney fees?
[…] Id.
The medical review panel’s sole duty pursuant to the Indiana Medical Malpractice Act is “to express the panel’s expert opinion as to whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or defendants acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care as charged in the complaint.” Ind.Code Ann. § 34-18-10-22 (West 1999). Neither statutory nor case law supports Dr. Chen’s position that a gatekeeper should be employed to determine what materials each medical review panel will review.
IC § 34-18-10-17 concerns evidence to be submitted to the medical review panel. It provides in pertinent part:
(a) The evidence in written form to be considered by the medical review panel shall be promptly submitted by the respective parties.
(b) The evidence may consist of medical charts, x-rays, lab tests, excerpts of treatises, depositions of witnesses including parties, and any other form of evidence allowable by the medical review panel.
*730[[Image here]]
(d) The chairman shall ensure that before the panel gives its expert opinion under section 22 of this chapter, each panel member has the opportunity to review every item of evidence submitted by the parties.
(Emphasis supplied.) The italicized portions of the above statute make clear both that (1) the medical review panel alone has the power to determine the evidence it will consider in reaching its decision, and (2) the chairman, who must “ensure that ... each panel member has had the opportunity to review every item of evidence submitted by the parties”, id., may not play the role of gatekeeper.
It is well settled that trial courts in this state also may not function as gatekeepers. IC § 34-18-11-1, formerly Ind.Code § 16-9.5-9-10, provides in pertinent part: