BROOK, JudgeCase Summary
[…] Peterson v. Culver Educ. Found., 402 N.E.2d 448, 459-60 (Ind.Ct.App.1980) (noting that join-der of claims is permissive rather than mandatory under Indiana Trial Rule 18).
II. Eligibility Determination
Weiss also contends that the FSSA’s decision terminating benefits was arbitrary and capricious. Specifically, he argues that the FSSA violated regulations promulgated pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act because its policy of not providing services “to an individual who is attending an out-of-state school when that person qualifies for the in-state tuition rate” was unwritten. See 34 C.F.R. § 361.50 (1999) (“The State plan must assure that the State unit develops and maintains written policies covering the nature and scope of each of the vocational rehabilitation services ... and the criteria under which each service is provided.” (emphasis added)). Thus, Weiss did not have notice of the policy, and it was impossible for him to determine the limits of the policy because there were no written guidelines for enforcement.