dissenting
[…] Cook v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of U.S., 428 N.E.2d 110, 115 (Ind.Ct.App.1981). Moreover, it is in the interest of beneficiaries themselves to be entitled to prompt payment of benefits by insurance companies which do not withhold payment until the will has been probated in the fear of later litigation which might result from having paid the wrong party. Id.
. I note that Indiana Code section 27-1-12-14(a) provides that: Any person whose life is insured by any life insurance company may name as his payee or beneficiary any person or persons, natural or artificial, with or without an insurable interest, or his estate. Such designation at the option of the insured may be made either revocable or irrevocable, and the option elected shall be set out in and shall be made a part of the application for the certificate or policy of insurance. When the right of revocation has been reserved, the person whose life is insured, subject to any existing assignment or policy, may at any time designate a new payee or beneficiary, with or without reserving the right of revocation, by filing written notice thereof at the home office of the corporation, accompanied by the policy for suitable endorsement thereon.
. I believe that equity demands the "reasonable time" requirement.