NAJAM, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Indiana Code Sections 34-10-1-1 and -2 discuss assignment of counsel in civil cases to persons who are indigent. Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-1 provides that “[a]n indigent person who does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend an action may apply to the court ... for leave to prosecute or defend as an indigent person.” And at the time Sims filed his motion for appointment of counsel, Indiana Code Section 34-10-1-2 provided in relevant part:
If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application described in [I.C. § 34-10-1-1] does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court shall:
(1) admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and
(2) assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the case.1
Our supreme court clarified this statutory procedure in Sholes v. Sholes, 760 N.E.2d 156, 160-61 (Ind.2001):