RILEY, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] This is all one case, arising from a battery; there is one cause number, 49D090111JD005305. The court’s reference to a criminal history includes two cause numbers, this case and a non-existence [sic] case. Using the *389very case one is being sentenced on as criminal history is illogical. The final findings are rote recitation of statutory language. If [K.A.] did something to justify incarceration, neither the court’s order nor the record contains that information.
(Appellant’s Br. p. 13).
Initially, we note that pursuant to I.C. § 31-37-18-9, a juvenile court is required to “accompany the court’s dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning ... (1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement^] (2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in the plan of care for the child[; and] (3) The court’s reasons for the disposition.” Apparently, in an effort to comply with the findings requirement, the court attempted to incorporate the information contained in the predispositional report as part of its order,3 to make that information the findings of the court and, in turn, to use those findings as the reasons for its