RILEY, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] . I.C. 31-10-2-1(10) provides that it is the policy of this state to "provide a judicial pro*388cedure that ... recognizes and enforces the accountability of children and parents” while subsection eleven (11) provides that the Slate's policy is to "promote public safety and individual accountability by the imposition of appropriate sanctions.”
. K.A. does not take issue with the court's method of incorporating information into its order and making that information the findings of the court and, therefore, we make no comments concerning the court's action.
. I.C. § 31-37-8-1 provides that if the prosecutor believes that a child has committed a delinquent act, he shall "instruct the intake officer to make a preliminary inquiry to determine whether the interests of the public or of the child require further action.” “Whenever practicable, the preliminary inquiry should include information on the child’s: (1) background; (2) current status; and (3) school performance.” I.C. § 31-37-8-2.