RILEY, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Those policies are contained in Ind.Code § 31-10-2-1, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this title to:
(1) recognize the importance of family and children in our society;
(5) ensure that children within the juvenile justice system are treated as persons in need of care, protection, treatment, and rehabilitation;
*386(7) provide for adoption as a viable permanency plan for children who are adjudicated children in need of services;1
K.A. also refers to I.C. § 31-37-18-6, which sets forth several factors a juvenile court must consider when entering a dis-positional decree. That section provides as follows:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1)⅛:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
I.C. § 31-37-18-6 (emphasis added).