RILEY, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] K.A. now appeals.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
K.A. contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in committing her to the DOC for placement at the girls school. Specifically, she contends that the court’s disposition contravenes the rehabilitative goals of the juvenile code and a statutory mandate that the placement be the least restrictive alternative.
In support of her contention, K.A. first points out that our legislature has set forth certain policies concerning the treatment of juveniles in this state. Those policies are contained in Ind.Code § 31-10-2-1, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this title to:
(1) recognize the importance of family and children in our society;
(5) ensure that children within the juvenile justice system are treated as persons in need of care, protection, treatment, and rehabilitation;
*386(7) provide for adoption as a viable permanency plan for children who are adjudicated children in need of services;1
K.A. also refers to I.C. § 31-37-18-6, which sets forth several factors a juvenile court must consider when entering a dis-positional decree. That section provides as follows: