Notice of the filing of this petition shall be given to the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 4.5 of this chapter, except that, if notice is given by publication, only one (1) publication is required. The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is sent to the address required by section 4.5(e) of this chapter
[[Image here]]
Ind.Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(e) provides in relevant part as follows:
*748The person required to give the notice under subsection (a), (b), or (c) shall give the notice by sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to: (1) the owner of record at the time of the: (A) sale of the property; at the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor ...
The record reflects that Lehman's attorney mailed the 4.6 notice to an address other than the last known address for the property owner as reflected by the county auditor's records. More specifically, Lehman's attorney mailed the 4.6 notice to the Davises at their former address in Sheridan, Indiana, instead of to their address in Cicero. The trial court correctly determined that this did not comply with the statutory requirement for notice. Sending notice to the Davises at the address of record in Cicero was the statutory requirement. Therefore, the trial court correctly issued an order setting aside the tax sale and tax deed.
However, the trial court also concluded in the order that the tax sale should be set aside due to the lack of actual notice to the landowners, the Davises. Appellant's App. p. 20. Actual notice is not required by statute. See Ind.Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(e).
In addition, the trial court found that the tax sale should be set aside because Lehman failed to send a copy of the verified petition asking the court to issue a tax deed, along with the 4.6 notice.