Coonrod v. Marsh
[…] Id. at 465.

Unlike the circumstances in Tippecanoe-where it was the county that entered into the contract-there was no duly authorized official in this instance who was a contracting party. Moreover, there is no allegation that such an action was undertaken with the consent or approval of any member of the ruling body of the county. Tippecanoe dealt with an interpretation of Indiana code section 6-1.1-36-12, which expressly permits a "board of county commissioners, a county assessor, or an elected township assessor to enter into a properly approved contract for the discovery of property that has been undervalued or omitted from assessment." In contrast, there is no similar provision under the CAGIT statutes. For these reasons, it is apparent to us that the auditor lacked the authority in this instance to contract with Coonrod to obtain the CAGIT funds, absent the consent or approval of the necessary county officials.