Giles v. Brown County ex rel. Board of Commissioners
[…] Nevertheless, we carefully serutinize motions for summary judgment to ensure the non-moving party was not improperly denied her day in court. Id. If the trial court's entry of summary judgment can be sustained on any theory or basis in the record, we must affirm. Irwin Mortgage Corp. v. Marion County Treasurer, 816 N.E.2d 489, 442 (Ind.Ct.App.2004).

The resolution of this case depends on whether, as a matter of law, Brown County may be cloaked with the immunity provided by Ind.Code § 34-13-3-3(19). This, in turn, depends on whether the Hospital's decision not to dispatch a Columbus-based ambulance ("the dispatching decision") constitutes "use of" the Brown County E-911 system.5

A "governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the ... [dlevelopment, adoption, implementation, operation, maintenance, or wse of an enhanced emergency communication system." Ind.Code § 34-13-3-8(19) (emphases supplied).