Rose v. Mercantile National Bank of Hammond
[…] See Rice, 782 N.E.2d at 1004. Similarly, the sole purpose of a fraudulent conveyance action is to remove obstacles preventing the enforcement of a judgment. Id. As such, neither a proceedings supplemental nor a fraudulent conveyance action creates a new, independent civil action. See Borgman, 681. N.E.2d at 217.

In this case, however, Mercantile seeks to pursue a new judgment, namely for an alleged violation of Indiana Code section 35-48-5-4(8), within the confines of a proceedings supplemental and fraudulent conveyance action. See I.C. § 34-24-3-1 ("If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 85-48 ... the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss ...." (emphasis added).