Rose v. Mercantile National Bank of Hammond
[…] It is my opinion that bringing a new civil action, particularly one based upon an alleged eriminal violation, within either a proceedings supplemental or fraudulent conveyance action is improper as the purpose of such actions is not to pursue an award in the form of a judgment; rather, the purpose is to recover a judgment to which a party already is entitled. Additionally, any recovery is limited to the original judgment, regardless of the amount allegedly conveyed or the manner in which it was conveyed. See IC. § 32-18-2-18 (allowing that under this chapter, "the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred ... or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less"); see also 1.C. § 32-18-2-17 (providing that a ereditor may obtain "[alvoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent mecessary to satisfy the creditor's claim") (emphasis added).