BARNES, Judge.Case Summary
[…] Both Gerber and Miller testified regarding their opinions of where J.B. should be committed. The trial court then ordered J.B.’s commitment to the DOC. J.B. appeals.
Analysis
I. Miami County Predispositional Report
J.B. contends that his disposition should be vacated because the predisposi-tional report submitted by the Miami County probation department did not include a description of all dispositional options the probation officer considered in preparing her report. This appears to be an issue of first impression. Indiana Code Section 31-37-17-6.1, which governs the content of predispositional reports, provides in part:
(a) The predispositional report prepared by a probation officer or caseworker shall include the following information:
(1) A description of all dispositional options considered in preparing the report.
(2) An evaluation of each of the options considered in relation to the plan of care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement recommended under the guidelines described in section 4 of this chapter.
Miller prepared the report in this ease on behalf of the Miami County probation department, and, in the “Recommendations” section of her report wrote: