BARNES, Judge.Case Summary
[…] Id.; see also Ind.Code § 31-37-18-6. We will reverse a juvenile disposition only for an abuse of discretion, which occurs only if the trial court’s action is “clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or against the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.” Id.
J.B. contends that the trial court’s decision to incarcerate him contravenes Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6. That statute provides:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interests of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) ⅛
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
I.C. § 31-37-18-6 (emphasis added).
In particular, J.B. asserts: “The record does not support a finding that the Department of Correction was the least-restrictive and most appropriate placement for [J.B.].”