dissenting.
[…] At the outset, I note that Gaddis v. State, 680 N.E.2d 860 (Ind.Ct.App.1997), and Johnson v. State, 748 N.E.2d 755 (Ind. 2001), differ in one respect from the case before us: the intimidation offenses charged therein were class A misdemeanors. Indiana law defines intimidation as, inter alia, the communication of "a threat to another person, with the intent that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act," which offense is a class A misdemeanor. Ind.Code § 35-45-2-1(a). However, the offense is a class C felony "if, while committing it, the person draws or uses a deadly weapon." Id. at (b)(2). Further, the forbidden "threat" is defined as "an expression, by words or action, of an intent to unlawfully injure the person threatened." Id. at (c)(1).