dissenting with opinion.
[…] At the outset, I note that I agree with the majority’s interpretation of Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3(b). I further agree that this reading “puts the child molestation statute in harmony with the Indiana statutes proscribing vicarious sexual gratification, sexual conduct in the presence of a minor, child solicitation, child seduction, and sexual misconduct with a minor, all of which require that the offender be older than the child.” Op. at 611 (footnotes omitted). I note, however, that this reading of Indiana Code Section 35-42—4—3(b) creates an inconsistency between that subsection and subsection (a) of the same statute.
Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3(a) provides: “A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony....” (Emphasis added). In W.C.B. v. State, 855 N.E.2d 1057 (Ind.Ct.App.2006), trans. pending, we observed that Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3(a) “does not prescribe a minimum age for the perpetrator of the offense.”