ROBB, Judge.Case Summary
[…] The review board shall mail with the decision a notice informing the interested parties of their right to appeal the decision to the court of appeals of Indiana. The notice shall inform the parties that they have fifteen (15) days from the date of mailing within ivhich to file a notice of intention to appeal, and that in order to perfect the appeal they must request the preparation of a transcript in accordance with section 12 of this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) Section 24-4-17-12 provides:
(a) Any decision of the review board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Either party to the dispute or the commissioner may, within thirty (SO) days after notice of intention to appeal as provided in this section, appeal the decision to the court of appeals of Indiana for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions.
[[Image here]]
(e) The review board may, upon its own motion, or at the request of either party upon a showing of sufficient reason, extend the limit within which the appeal shall be taken, not to exceed fifteen (15) days. In every case in which an extension is granted, the extension shall appear in the record of the proceeding filed in the court of appeals.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute provides that the Review Board decision is not final for fifteen days, during which time a party wishing to appeal the decision must file a notice of intent to appeal with the Review Board.