ROBB, Judge.Case Summary
[…] Therefore, Owen County's appeal is allowed to proceed despite the procedural irregularities in its filing.
. In its brief, Owen County asserts that the fact that White tested positive for marijuana is "conclusive proof” that he was under the influence of drugs while at work on the day of the test, and thus, his discharge was for just cause under Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1(d)(6), which defines discharge for cause as "reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or drugs or consuming alcohol or drugs on employer's premises during working hours.” As will be discussed in more detail below, the Review Board was justified in not finding the test results in this case "conclusive.” Moreover, it appears that the proceedings below were conducted on the basis of a rule violation.