ROBB, Judge.Case Summary
[…] Appellant’s App. at 3.
The purpose of the unemployment compensation act is to provide bene*1292fits to those who are involuntarily out of work through no fault of their own. Fuerst v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 823 N.E.2d 309, 312 (Ind.Ct.App.2005). A claimant is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he is discharged for just cause. Ind.Code § 22-4-15-1(a). Just cause includes discharge for a “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer.” Ind.Code § 22 — 4—15—1 (d)(2). The employer bears the initial burden of establishing that an employee - has been terminated for- just cause. Browning-Ferris Indus. v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1351, 1353 (Ind.Ct.App.1998).