BARNES, Judge.Case Summary
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Jakupko, 856 N.E.2d 778, 784 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006), trans pending. We mention this decision because it is relevant to the parties’ treatment of the issues. Our holding, however, is not premised on Jakupko, which was not a medical malpractice case. We instead rely on the authority provided by our supreme court in Goleski.3
At the heart of the conflict in this case are two provisions from the Act. Indiana Code Section 34-18-14-3(a), the statute that sets out recovery limitations in medical malpractice suits, provides in part: “The total amount recoverable for an injury or death of a patient may not exceed the following: ... One million two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($1,250,000) for an act of malpractice that occurs after June 30, 1999-” The Act defines “patient” as: