BARNES, Judge.Case Summary
[…] Those facts are not before us, however. Here, Samuel is the only actual victim of malpractice. Because there is only one actual victim of malpractice, the Butchers’ recovery for all of their claims must be limited to one cap.
. The trial court entered thorough conclusions of law related to this issue, and we commend it for its efforts since such conclusions aid us a great deal in our review. We do not, however, defer to the trial court’s conclusions of law and review them de novo. Young v. Adams, 830 N.E.2d 138, 141 (Ind.Ct. App.2005), trans. denied.
. Indiana Code Section 34-18-14-3 (b) provides: "A health care provider qualified under this article (or IC 27-12 before its repeal) is not liable for an amount in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) for an occurrence of malpractice.” This statute previously limited a healthcare provider’s liability to $100,000. See McCarty, 805 N.E.2d 894 at 898.