Leonelli v. Noble County Department of Child Services
[…] In re Infant Girl W., 845 N.E.2d 229, 242 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006).

The trial court’s order on the Leonellis’ petition for placement was a simple denial, without explanation. Presumably, the trial court’s decision was based upon its prior determination at the June 2, 2006, hearing that the Leonellis were not “grandparents” under the Act. It follows that the trial court found them to lack standing under the CHINS statutes as well. The Indiana Code does not define “grandparent” for purposes of the CHINS statutes — Indiana Code Sections 31-34-1-1 through 31-34-25-5 — and it appears that this Court has not yet specifically addressed the issue.

*328Indiana Code Section 31-34-4-2(a) states: “If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is taken into custody under an order of the court under this chapter, the court shall consider placing the child with a suitable and willing blood or adoptive relative caretaker, including a grandparent, an aunt, an uncle, or an adult sibling, before considering any other out-of-home placement.” We conclude that because Mother’s parental rights were terminated prior to the filing of the Leonellis’ petition for placement, Mrs.