Leonelli v. Noble County Department of Child Services
[…] . In their statements of the case, both parties explain that the Leonellis filed a motion to correct error with regard to the denial of their petition for visitation, motion to intervene, and motion to review juvenile files. The Leo-nellis incorrectly frame their appeal, however, as an appeal of the denial of the underlying petition and motions, rather than as an appeal of the ruling on the motion to correct error itself.

. In their reply brief, the Leonellis argue that the trial court erred by failing to hold an evidentiary hearing, as required by Indiana Code Section 31-17-5-6 ("Upon hearing evidence in support of and opposition to a petition filed under this chapter, the court shall enter a decree setting forth the court’s findings and conclusions.”) However, the trial court determined — on the face of the pleadings, which showed that the Leonellis filed *327their petition for visitation after Mother’s parental rights were terminated as to G.R. — that the Leonellis lacked standing to pursue visitation.