Mata v. State
[…] Generally speaking, a restitution order is within the trial court’s discretion, and we review that portion of a defendant’s sentence for an abuse of that discretion. Johnson v. State, 845 N.E.2d 147, 153 (Ind.Ct.App.2006). A failure to preserve an issue for appeal usually results in a waiver. Id. However, a court on appeal may remedy an unpreserved error *350when it determines the trial court committed fundamental error. Id. An improper sentence constitutes fundamental error and cannot be ignored on review. Id.

Ind.Code § 35-50-5-3(a) provides in relevant part as follows:

[I]n addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim’s estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime.

The trial court ordered that restitution be made to “St. Margaret’s [Hospital] for the account of Mr. George Mele.” Tr. at 26. Defendant argues that this was improper because the statute requires that restitution be paid to the victim, victim’s estate, or the family of a deceased victim.