Wayne Township v. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance
[…] BP Products, 774 N.E.2d at 128-29. The opinion in no way held or even suggested that a trial court would have subject matter jurisdiction in the case instead of the Tax Court.

. The DLGF also contends that subject matter jurisdiction might exist in the trial court under Indiana Code Section 36-4-4-5. That statute permits lawsuits where "uncertainty exists or a dispute arises concerning the executive or legislative nature of a power or duty exercised or proposed to be exercised by a branch, officer, department, or agency of the government of a municipality...Ind.Code § 36-4-4-5(a). The relief available under that statute is a court order "affixing] the responsibility for the exercise of the power or the performance of the duty, unless it determines that the power or duty does not exist.” I.C. § 36-4-4-5(c). Here, there is no question that Womacks, an officer of a municipality, was performing the duty required of her with respect to COIT distributions.