Facts and Procedural History
[…] Henderson v. State, 848 N.E.2d 341, 346 (Ind.Ct.App.2006) (citing Carswell v. State, 721 N.E.2d 1255, 1259 (Ind.Ct.App.1999)). An order of restitution is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court, and we will only reverse upon a showing of an abuse of that discretion. Id. (citing Roach v. State, 695 N.E.2d 934, 943 (Ind.1998)). An abuse of discretion occurs if the court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effects of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. (citing Palmer v. State, 704 N.E.2d 124, 127 (Ind.1999)).
Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) (2004 & Supp.2007) provides, in relevant part:
[I]n addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim’s estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of:
[[Image here]]
(4) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime[.]
Wittl argues that the restitution statute does not “specifically authorize a trial court to provide restitution to a business for lost income” and that “[l]oss of earnings is generally interpreted as a loss of wages.”