OPINION ON REHEARING
[…] Delta appealed the order, claiming that the trial court had improperly modified and/or vacated the arbitration award in this case. On September 28, 2007, we affirmed the trial court’s order because, in our view, the order merely enforced the arbitration award. On October 26, 2007, Delta filed its petition for rehearing. We grant Delta’s petition for the limited purpose of clarifying our original opinion. In all other respects, we affirm our original opinion.
First, Delta argues that in reaching our determination, we failed to consider Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-12 in its entirety. The statute reads as follows:
Upon application of a party, but not before ninety (90) days after the mailing of a copy of the award to the parties, the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in Sections 13 and 14 of this chapter. Upon confirmation, the court shall enter a judgment consistent with the award and cause such entry to be docketed as if rendered in an action in the court.
Ind.Code § 34-57-2-12 (emphasis added). Delta notes that we did not restate the second sentence of the statute in our original opinion and therefore presumes that we did not consider the entire statute in rendering our decision.