FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY1
[…] Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, if a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree challenges the adoption decree not more than the later of:
(1) six (6) months after the entry of an adoption decree; or
(2) one (1) year after the adoptive parents obtain custody of the child;
the court shall sustain the adoption decree unless the person challenging the adoption decree establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that modifying or setting aside the adoption decree is in the child’s best interests.
A companion statute, Indiana Code section 31-19-14-4, further provides as follows:
After the expiration of the period described in section 2 of this chapter, a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an adoption decree may not challenge the adoption decree even if:
(1) notice of the adoption was not given to the child’s putative father; or
(2) the adoption proceedings were in any other manner defective.