CRONE, Judge.Case Summary/Issues
[…] 15. Indiana Code Section 5-14-3-3(a) provides that "[a]ny person may inspect and copy the public records of any public agency during the regular business hours of the agency, except as provided in section 4 of this chapter.” Indiana Code Section 5-14-3-4(a) lists twelve types of records that are "excepted from” this right to inspect and copy public agency records. Such records "may not be disclosed by a public agency, unless access to the records is specifically required by a state or federal statute or is ordered by a court under the rules of discovery.” Ind.Code § 5-14-3-4(a). Among the listed records are "[tjhose declared confidential by state statute” and "[t]hose declared confidential by or under rules adopted by the supreme court of Indiana.” Ind.Code § 5-14-3-4(a)(l), -(8).
. See Ind.Code § 5-14-3-1 ("A fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government is that government is the servant of the people and not their master. Accordingly, it is the public policy of the state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees. Providing persons with the information is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officials and employees, whose duty it is to provide the *334information. This chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy and place the burden of proof for the nondisclosure of a public record on the public agency that would deny access to the record and not on the person seeking to inspect and copy the record.”).