CRONE, Judge.Case Summary/Issues
[…] And the Court being duly advised in the premises thereof, now finds:
1. In drafting the Juvenile Code, it seems clear [the] Indiana General Assembly drew a distinction between a “proceeding” — the actual conducting of a hearing or a trial by the court and “records” of the juvenile court.
2. Ind.Code § 31-39-2-1 et seq. govern access to records of the juvenile court.
3. Ind.Code § 31-32-6-1 et seq. govern whether proceedings before the juvenile court are open to the public.
4. Unlike Ind.Code § 31-39-2-1 et seq. governing records, which specify to which records of the juvenile court access may be granted to which persons, Ind.Code § 31-32-6-2 provides that with regard to proceedings, “the juvenile court shall determine whether the public should be excluded from a proceeding other than a juvenile proceeding described in section 3 of this chapter!”] (which provides that juvenile delinquency proceedings involving allegations that a child has committed an act that would be murder or a felony if committed by an adult shall be open to the public).