CRONE, Judge.Case Summary/Issues
[…] IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED access to transcript of the hearing held in the instant cause on August 30, 2007 is GRANTED to the requesting party, Indianapolis Star.
Appellant’s App. at 175-77 (footnote omitted).
Bailey contends that the juvenile court erred in releasing the transcript pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-32-6-2. We agree.
To reiterate, Indiana Code Section 31-32-6-2 provides that “[t]he juvenile court shall determine whether the public should be excluded from a proceeding other than” juvenile delinquency proceedings involving murder or felony allegations, which are presumptively open to the public pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-32-6-3.33 For purposes of Indiana Code Section 31-32-6-2, we believe that a “proceeding” is an actual hearing or trial, not a transcript of the