CRONE, Judge.Case Summary/Issues
[…] In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider that the best interests of the safety and welfare of the community are generally served by the public’s ability to obtain information about:
(1) the alleged commission of an act that would be murder or a felony if committed by an adult; or
*339(2) the alleged commission of an act that would be part of a pattern of less serious offenses.
(b) A person having access to the records under this section is not bound by the confidentiality provisions of IC 31-39-1 and may disclose the contents of the records.
Indiana Code Section 31-39-2-15 states, “A person who is at least eighteen (18) years of age may waive the restrictions on access to the person’s records if the person does so in writing, stating the terms of the person’s waiver.”
In its November 30, 2007 order, the juvenile court recited many of the foregoing provisions and made the following findings: