CRONE, Judge.Case Summary/Issues
[…] *34928. The contention of counsel for Charity Bailey that the requesting party has not filed a “petition” seeking access to the juvenile delinquency matters is without merit. The Court finds that the “petition” referred to in the statute, is a Petition alleging that a child is a delinquent child.
29. The Court further finds that the cases here at issue are an aggregate of two (2) unrelated acts that would be misdemeanors if committed by an adult and that Charity Bailey was at least twelve (12) years of age when the acts were committed.
30. Counsel for Charity Bailey’s assertion that Ind.Code § 31-39-2-15, which provides “A person who is at least eighteen (18) years of age may waive the restrictions on access to the person’s records if the person does so in writing, stating the terms of the person’s waiver” prevents access to Ms. Bailey’s delinquency records, is also without merit.