CRONE, Judge.Case Summary/Issues
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED any and all persons requesting said records shall be required to pay the reasonable expenses of copying said records.
Id. at 139-41, 148-49 (bracketed italicized text in original).
In claiming that the juvenile court erred in releasing the DCS records to the Star, Bailey disregards the plain language of Indiana Code Section 31-33-18-1.5, which provides that a properly redacted39 DCS record “regarding a child whose death or near fatality may have been the result of abuse, abandonment, or neglect” that is *353otherwise not confidential under state or federal law “may be disclosed to any person who requests the record.” (Emphasis added.)