In re the Involuntary Termination of H.T.
[…] The State must establish these allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Egly v. Blackford County Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 592 N.E.2d 1232, 1234-35 (Ind.1992); Doe v. Daviess County Div. of Children & Family Services, 669 N.E.2d 192, 194 (Ind.Ct.App.1996), trans. denied.

In the present case, the trial court did not base its termination order on Ind.Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(i) because the condition that resulted in placement outside Father's custody-his incarceration-had been remedied by Father's release from prison. Instead, the trial court based its termination order on Ind.Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(ii), which allows for termination when "the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child." The trial court also found that termination was in the best interest of H.T. under Ind.Code § 31-85-2-4(b)(2)(C) and that there was a satisfactory plan for H.T.'s care and treatment, the adoption of H.T. by K.N.'s grandparents.