Facts and Procedural History
[…] L.H. v. State, 878 N.E.2d 425, 428 (Ind.Ct.App.2007).4
*256The child hearsay statute provides that a statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b), which includes sex crimes, and thus child molesting, that was allegedly committed against the person; and (8) is not otherwise admissible into evidence, is admissible into evidence in a criminal action for an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) if the requirements of subsection (e) are met. I.C. § 35-37-4-6(d).5
Subsection (e) of the child hearsay statute is at the heart of J.A.'s current claims. This subsection provides that:
A statement or videotape described in subsection (d) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) or (b) if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of the defendant's right to be present, all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing:
(A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and
(B) attended by the protected person; that the time, content, and cireum-stances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability.
(2) The protected person:
(A) testifies at the trial....
I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e).