BARNES, Judge.Case Summary
[…] DCS points out that the results here-the trial court approving a CHINS perma-neney plan of reunification with Father but also granting Foster Parents' petition to adopt Child-appear inconsistent We conclude that the CHINS plan of reunification is relevant in determining whether DCS's refusal to consent to the adoption was reasonable. Any inconsistency in the proceedings can be resolved by consideration of whether the trial court's rulings regarding consent to the adoption were proper.
II. DCS's Consent
Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-1(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a petition to adopt a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by the following: ... (8) Each person, agency, or county office of family and children having lawful eustody of the child whose adoption is being sought." However, "[clonsent to adoption, which may be required under [Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-1], is not required from any of the following: (10) A legal guardian or lawful eustodian of the person to be adopted who has failed to consent to the adoption for reasons found by the court not to be in