FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We find no error in the trial court's dismissal of this claim under Trial Rule 12(B)(6).
2. Exceeding Powers
Droscha next argues that the trial court erred in granting Shepherd's motion to dismiss with respect to his claim that the arbitration panel exceeded its power. According to Droscha, the arbitration panel manifestly disregarded the law of limited agency, including the requirement that a person acting as a limited agent have the written consent of all parties See Ind.Code § 25-34.1-10-12 (2009). In support of his claim, Droscha points to Indiana Code section 34-57-2-13(a)(8), which permits a court to vacate an award where the arbitrators "exceeded their powers and the award can not be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted[.]" As Droscha points out, one ground upon which arbitrators can be said to have exceeded their powers occurs when there has been a manifest disregard for the law. S.W. Parke Educ. Ass'n v. S.W. Parke Cmty. Sch. Trs. Corp., Bd. of Sch. Trs., 427 N.E.2d 1140, 1147 (Ind.Ct.App.1981).