FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Advisors v. Patton, 900 N.E.2d 53, 60 (Ind.Ct.App.2009). "An award should only be set aside when one of the grounds specified by the Uniform Arbitration Act for vacation of an award is shown." Id. (quotation omitted). A party who seeks to vacate an arbitration award under the Uniform Arbitration Act bears the burden of proving the grounds to set aside the award. Id. The role of an appellate court in reviewing an arbitration award is limit*888ed to determining whether the defendant has established any of the grounds for challenge permitted by the Uniform Arbitration Act. Id.
Indiana Code section 34-57-2-13 provides for a court's vacation of an arbitration award as follows:
(a) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
(1) the award was procured by corruption or fraud;
(2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award can not be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted;
(4) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section 6 of this chapter, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under seetion 3 of this chapter (or IC 34-4-2-8 before its repeal), and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection;
but the fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
II. Analysis
A. The Association
The Association argues that the trial court properly dismissed Droscha's action against it because it has arbitral immunity. In support of this proposition the Association points to federal authority recognizing such immunity, including Olson v. Nat. Ass'n of Sec.