FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Droscha contends that the Association's appointment occurred too late in time to require the parties to continue to submit to arbitration, that he raised this complaint before the panel, and that the panel summarily dismissed the issue, violating his due process rights. Droscha presents no authority suggesting that alleged legal errors with respect to the assessment of constitutional rights necessarily involves mens rea and rises to the level of misconduct. Misconduct in the context of section 34-57-2-13(2) is akin to corruption or impartiality. ("[The court shall vacate an award where ... there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party[.]" (emphasis supplied)). The mere allegation that due process rights were violated does not establish a claim of misconduct. We find no error in the trial court's dismissal of Droscha's claim on this ground.
5. Frivolous Claim