C.L. v. Y.B.
[…] See Ind.Code § 31-16-16-6 (providing that "a court may not retroactively modify an obligor's duty to pay a delinquent support payment.").8 The State's characterizes C.L.'s request as one of retroactive "modification," but we do not think that is a fair characterization of C.L.'s request to be relieved of child support arrearage based on the finding that he is not D.L.'s biological father.

We find support for our rejection of the State's characterization in a statute that neither party cites but that clearly addresses the basis for C.L.'s request for relief. Indiana Code Section 31-14-11-23 provides, "If a court vacates or has vacated a man's paternity of a child based on fraud or mistake of fact, the man's child support obligation, including any arrearage, terminates." (Emphasis added.) To date, no Indiana appellate court has applied Indiana Code Section 31-14-11-23. We note that when interpreting a statute, our goal is to ascertain the legislature's intent and interpret the statute so as to effectuate that intent. Bolin v.