C.L. v. Y.B.
[…] . The two exceptions to this general rule occur when

(1) the parties have agreed to and carried out an alternative method of payment which substantially complies with the spirit of the decree, or (2) the obligated parent takes the child into his or her home, assumes custody, provides necessities, and exercises parental control for such a period of time that a permanent change of custody is exercised.

Whited v. Whited, 859 N.E.2d 657, 662 (Ind.2007).

. Indiana Code Section 31-14-11-23 replaced Section 31-6-6.1-21. Pub. Law 1-1997 § 6. Section 31-6-6.1-21 was added to the Indiana Code as a new section in 1994. Pub. Law 101-1994 § 20. Section 31-6-6.1-21 read, "Whenever a court vacates or has vacated a man's paternity of a child based on fraud or mistake of fact, the man's child support obligation, including any arrearage, terminates."

. We observe that K.G. may be held responsible for D.L.'s child support from birth.