J.S. v. J.D.
[…] Today we are foreed to separate two young sisters on alternate weekends for no logical reason that I can discern. I believe that our legislature should review Indiana's visitation statutes and that our supreme court should reconsider its pronouncements in KJ. so that we may avoid equally unjust results in future cases..

KIRSCH, J., concurs.

. See Ind.Code § 31-17-2-3 ("A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court by: (1) *1113a parent by filing a petition under IC 31-15-2-4, IC 31-15-3-4, or IC 31-16-2-3; or (2) a person other than a parent by filing a petition seeking a determination of custody of the child."); see also Ind.Code § 31-17-2-8 ("'The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child.... The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: ... (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter."); Ind.Code § 31-17-2-8.5 ("(a) This section applies only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian.