Demming v. Underwood
[…] Indeed, our research has discovered only two cases citing the relevant portions of the Indiana Code, and neither directly addresses the issues presented here. See Nichols v. Minnick, 885 N.E.2d 1, 3 (Ind.2008); Likens v. Prickett’s Properties, Inc., 943 N.E.2d 816 (Ind.Ct.App.2011). We are therefore left to decipher the statutes without the aid of previous interpretations.

Turning to the task before us, we first note that the pertinent Indiana Code chapter is entitled Real Estate Agency Relationships (“the Agency Chapter”). Ind.Code ch. 25-34.1-10. Section 9.5(a) (2010) of the Agency Chapter provides that a real estate licensee has an agency relationship with the individual with whom the licensee is working, unless: “(1) there is a written agreement to the contrary; or (2) the licensee is merely assisting the individual as a customer without compensation.” Neither party contends that Demming and Underwood had entered into any sort of written agreement. Thus, in order to determine that Underwood was not Demming’s agent, we must conclude that Underwood was assisting Dem-ming as a customer without compensation.