Hovis v. State
[…] Ind. Post-Conviction Rule 2 (emphasis added). We agree with the State that Hovis is no longer an eligible defendant as defined under this Rule as Hovis already took and received a timely direct appeal following his guilty plea, in which he could have presented the perceived sentencing error.

However, Hovis responds that “because of the pleading and appellate limitations within I.C. § 35-35-1-4(b), [he] could not appeal his sentence in his first appeal under that statute.” (Appellant’s Reply Br. p. 2). Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(b) provides, in pertinent part, that:

[a]fter entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.