Anderson v. Ivy
[…] (5) A deliberate act or series of actions occurred making it impossible to determine the candidate who received the highest number of votes cast in the election.

I.C. § 3-12-8-2; see also I.C. § 3-12-8-6(a)(3).

Ivy contested the results of the Muncie City Council District 6 Democratic primary pursuant to subsection (5), that is, that a deliberate series of actions had occurred that made it impossible to determine the candidate who had received the highest number of votes cast in the primary. Further, section 3-12-8-6(c) provides that a “petition stating that the petitioner believes that an act or series of actions described in subsection (a)(3)(E) occurred must identify each precinct or other location in which the act or series of actions occurred to the extent known to the petitioner.”

In Pabey v.