DARDEN, Senior Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Beech Grove Holdings asserted that the Appellees, “[t]hrough their actions and/or inactions with respect to the chlorinated solvents located on the Site ... caused and/or contributed to the release of a hazardous substance ...” at the Site. (App. 36). Accordingly, pursuant to Indiana Code section 13-30-9-3, which provides for the allocation of the “costs of the removal or remedial action in proportion to the acts or omissions of each party” in an environmental legal action, Beech Grove Holdings sought a judgment against the Appellees for all costs related to the PCE and TCE contamination of the Site, including, but not limited to, “investigation, assessment, remediation, corrective action, [and] consulting” costs. (App. 37).