Feitler v. Springfield Enterprises, Inc.
[…] While both of these statements may be true, as far as they go, subsection (i), at least, makes no distinction between contractors and subcontractors, and its plain language makes the filing of a pre-lien notice a condition precedent to the right to hold a lien with no provision for exceptions to this rule. JM points to no authority suggesting that we can simply ignore the plain language of subsection (i), and our research has discovered none. Consequently, we conclude that the trial court erred in determining that JM may hold a lien on the Property.

B.J. Laurie

Indiana Code section 32-28-3-1 provides, in part, that “a subcontractor ... for ... the erection, alteration, repair, or removal of ... a house ... may have a lien ... to the extent of the value of any labor done or material furnished[.]” Ind.Code § 32-28-3-1(a); -1(b). An owner of real estate and a principle contractor, however, may enter into a no-lien agreement, such as the Agreement here, pursuant to subsection (e) of the mechanic’s lien statute: