Feitler v. Springfield Enterprises, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

The Roberts court, analyzing similar language in a predecessor statute to section 32-28-3-2, noted that the General Assembly’s use of the words “right” and “interest” would be rendered superfluous if “owner” were to be defined only as the holder of legal title. Roberts, 99 Ind.App. at 396, 188 N.E. at 796 (interpreting the phrase “the entire land ... shall be subject to lien to the extent of all the right, title and interest owned therein by the owner thereof ...” (emphases in Roberts )).3 Thankfully, section 32-28-3-2 also helps us to identify the “owner” from among potential candidates, providing that mechanic’s liens apply to those “for whose immediate use or benefit the labor was done or material furnished.”

We have little trouble concluding that the Feitlers qualify as “owners” under the mechanic’s lien statute, even though the Trust held legal title to the Property when the Agreement was executed and recorded.