Feitler v. Springfield Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Id.

A. JM

JM designated uncontradicted evidence that, after learning that CCH was no longer going to work on the property, it reached a separate agreement with the Feitlers to complete its work. Consequently, JM argues, it no longer had the status of a subcontractor and may therefore hold a mechanic’s lien as a contractor. Appellants do not dispute that the Feitlers entered into a separate agreement with JM to complete its work, but contend that JM’s failure to file a pre-lien notice pursuant to Indiana Code section 32 — 28—3—1(i) prevents it from holding a mechanic’s lien in any event.

Indiana Code section 32-28-3-1 provides, in part, that “a contractor ... for ... the erection, alteration, repair, or removal of ... a house ... may have a lien ... to the extent of the value of any labor done or material furnished[.]” Ind.Code § 32-28-3-l(a); -1(b). Indiana Code section 32-28-3-1(i) provides that