Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of S.B. v. Marion County Department of Child Services
[…] The State argues that Mother waived her right to challenge Magistrate Bradley's review of the evidence by failing to object at the trial level. See Appellant's App. p. 15-16. We disagree. It does not appear Mother was even aware of Magistrate Bradley's involvement in the case until the termination order was entered. Mother properly challenged the termination order by filing a timely appeal.

I. The Termination Order

Mother argues that the termination order violated Indiana law, specifically Indiana Code section 33-23-5-9. Section 33-23-5-9 states that "except as provided under subsection (b), a magistrate shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a trial, or a jury's verdict to the court.[3] The court shall enter the final order." Nothing in Section 33-23-5-9 requires that the reporting magistrate be the magistrate who presided over the evidentiary hearing. We cannot agree that the order violated Section 33-23-5-9.