N.E. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Probate courts have exclusive jurisdiction over all adoption matters. Thus, juvenile courts have no authority to create permanent parent-child ties through adoption or to rule on any other adoption matters.

In re Infant Girl W., 845 N.E.2d 229, 239-40 (Ind.Ct.App.2006) (internal citations omitted) (also stating that CHINS, termination of parental rights, and adoption proceedings “have divergent subject matter and remedies”), trans. denied (emphasis added).

Indiana Code chapter 31-19-2 establishes the procedures required for adoption of a minor child, and section 31-19-2-2 provides:

(a) A resident of Indiana who seeks to adopt a child less than eighteen (18) years of age may, by attorney of record, file a petition for adoption with the clerk of the court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which:
(1)the petitioner for adoption resides;
(2) a licensed child placing agency or governmental agency having custody of the child is located; or
(3) the child resides.

(Emphasis added). Consistent with this statute, Indiana Code section 31-19-1-2 provides that the “probate court has exclusive jurisdiction in all adoption matters.”