N.E. v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Specifically, the DCS argues that the Lake Superior Court was required to transfer this adoption proceeding to the Juvenile Court pursuant to the Caseload Allocation Plan.1 Under the Plan, which our supreme court approved, the Lake County Courts increased the caseload of the Juvenile Court by determining that the following case types would be “exclusively filed in the Juvenile Division:” the adoption of minors, adoption history cases, and “[gjuardianship for minors unrelated to litigation pending in other courts[.]”2 Appellant’s App. p. 23.

Pursuant to Indiana Code section 33-33-45-8, the Lake County Courts have the authority to “make and adopt rules and regulations for conducting the business of the court[.]” However, “[wjhile trial courts may establish local rules for their own governance, those local rules may not conflict with the rules established by this Court or by statute.” State ex rel. Commons v. Pera, 987 N.E.2d 1074, 1078 (Ind.2013) (citing Gill v.