PYLE, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Before addressing the parties’ arguments, we note that in a medical malpractice action such as the one before us on appeal — where a medical review panel has yet to issue a written opinion — a trial court has limited jurisdiction. Harper v. Hippensteel, 994 N.E.2d 1233, 1236 (Ind.Ct.App.2013) (citing Dixon v. Siwy, 661 N.E.2d 600, 605 (Ind.Ct.App.1996)). “This limited jurisdiction includes the jurisdiction to rule upon issues not preserved for the medical review panel[] [that] can be preliminarily determined under ... a Trial Rule 56 motion for summary judgment.” Id. See also Ind.Code § 34-18-11-1 (providing that a trial court may “preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure” and that is not an issue reserved for written opinion by a medical review panel).7
“Medical malpractice cases are no different from other kinds of negligence actions regarding that which must be proven.” Bader v. Johnson, 732 N.E.2d 1212, 1216-17 (Ind.2000).