PYLE, Judge.STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] (App.243).
. There are other anonymous parties named as defendants in this medical malpractice action. Although, pursuant to Indiana Appellate Rule 17, they are considered parties on appeal, they are not participating in this appeal as summary judgment was filed by and entered in favor of Hospitalist and Medical Corporation only. See Ind. Appellate Rule 17(A) (providing that "[a] party of record in the trial court ... shall be a party on appeal”).
*506Indiana Code § 34-18-8-7 provides that a medical malpractice "claimant may commence an action in court for malpractice at the same time the claimant's proposed complaint is being considered by a medical review panel” in the IDOI as long as the complaint filed in the trial court does "not contain any information that would allow a third party to identify the defendant^]” In his summary judgment motion, Hospitalist referred to himself and Medical Corporation by name and agreed to let Giles do the same.