FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id. at 5. ITLA also argues that the K.D. court’s attempt to distinguish Miller by suggesting that while the question in Miller concerned “waiver of a legal issue,” the issue in K.D. was “waiver of a factual question,” was erroneous because both issues are “decided by the panel per the terms of the Act.” Id. at 6. For these and other reasons, ITLA invites this court to reconsider the K.D. decision.
Ind.Code § 34-18-8-4 provides in relevant part that “an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10 ...; and (2) an opinion is given by the panel.”3 The medical review panel’s expert opinion addresses “whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or defendants acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care as charged in the complaint.” Ind.Code § 34-18-10-22(a).