FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Ind.Code § 34-18-8-4 provides in relevant part that “an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10 ...; and (2) an opinion is given by the panel.”3 The medical review panel’s expert opinion addresses “whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or defendants acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care as charged in the complaint.” Ind.Code § 34-18-10-22(a). The Act, in Ind.Code § 34-18-10-17, discusses what evidence *800the medical review panel shall consider, providing in subsection (a) that “[t]he evidence in written form to be considered by the medical review panel shall be promptly submitted by the respective parties,” and in subsection (b) it specifically defines what constitutes “evidence” as “medical charts, x-rays, lab tests, excerpts of treatises, depositions of witnesses including parties, and any other form of evidence allowable by the medical review panel.”