Facts and Procedural History
[…] Our primary resource for this determination is the language used by the legislature, and thus our interpretation begins with an examination of the statute’s language.” Porter Dev., LLC v. First Nat. Bank of Valparaiso, 866 N.E.2d 775, 778 (Ind. 2007). Where the statute’s language is unambiguous, we read each word in the “plain, ordinary, and usual sense.” Id.
When a defendant files a motion for a competency determination, the trial court must follow the procedures of Ind. Code chapter 35-36-3. Under Ind.Code § 35-36-3-1(a) (Supp.2013), if the trial court “has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense,” then the trial court shall appoint two or three “competent, disinterested” psychiatrists, psychologists, or physicians “who have expertise in determining competency.” At least one of the appointed individuals must be a psychiatrist or psychologist.1 Id.