Facts and Procedural History
[…] Under the circumstances, we cannot say that township advisory committees were required.
[31] Ind.Code § 36-7-4-501 provides that a “comprehensive plan shall be approved by resolution in accordance with the 500 series.... The plan commission shall prepare the comprehensive plan.” Ind.Code § 36-7-4-507 requires that the schedule must “state where the entire plan is on file and may be examined in its entirety for at least ten (10) days before the hearing.” (Emphasis added). The notice and hearing requirement in the 600 series governing zoning allows for substantial compliance. See Ind.Code § 36-7-4-604(e) (“A zoning ordinance may not be held invalid on the ground that the plan commission failed to comply with the requirements of this section, if the notice and hearing substantially complied with this section.”). However, the MDC does not point to a similar provision allowing for substantial compliance in the context of amendments to comprehensive plans.