Facts and Procedural History
[…] Although Millersville partially lies within both Lawrence and Washington Township, the designated evidence further reveals that the Millersville Plan was not prepared as a revision to the existing comprehensive plans for either Lawrence or Washington Township and that the process for adopting township comprehensive plans, including the formation of township advisory committees, was followed at the time comprehensive plans were adopted for those townships. Under the circumstances, we cannot say that township advisory committees were required.
[31] Ind.Code § 36-7-4-501 provides that a “comprehensive plan shall be approved by resolution in accordance with the 500 series.... The plan commission shall prepare the comprehensive plan.” Ind.Code § 36-7-4-507 requires that the schedule must “state where the entire plan is on file and may be examined in its entirety for at least ten (10) days before the hearing.” (Emphasis added).